2020 Asian Champions League

The 2020 AFC Champions League is the 39th edition of Asia’s premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 18th under the current AFC Champions League title.

Schedule

Stage Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Preliminary stage Preliminary round 1 No draw 14 January 2020
Preliminary round 2 21 January 2020
Play-off stage Play-off round 28 January 2020
Group stage Matchday 1 10 December 2019 10–12 February 2020
Matchday 2 17–19 February 2020
Matchday 3 2–4 March 2020
Matchday 4 6–8 April 2020
Matchday 5 20–22 April 2020
Matchday 6 4–6 May 2020
Knockout stage Round of 16 18–19 May 2019 (West),
26–27 May 2019 (East)
25–26 May 2019 (West),
16–17 June 2020 (East)
Quarter-finals TBA June/July 2020 24–26 August 2020 14–16 September 2020
Semi-finals 29–30 September 2020 20–21 October 2020
Final 22 November 2020 28 November 2020

Qualifying play-offs

Preliminary Round 1

West Region

Team 1ScoreTeam 2
Chennai City 0-1
Mahdi Abduljabbar
Al-Riffa
Al-Faisaly 1-2
Anas Abdel-Salem Al-Jbarat / Yousef Nasser, Fahad Al Hajeri
Al-Kuwait

East Region

Team 1 Score Team 2
Ceres–Negros 3-2
Robert Mendy, Maranon Morejon, OJ Porteria / Maximin Djawa, Zin Min Tun
Shan United
Tampines Rovers 3-5
Boris Kopitoviç, Jordan Webb, Muhammad Rahmat Syamsuddin (og) / Melvin Platje (2), Muhammad Rahmat Syamsuddin, Stefano Lilipaly, Mohammad Sidik Saimima
Bali United

Preliminary Round 2

West Region

VenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
Jar Stadium, TashkentBunyodkor 4-1
Murod Kholmukhamedov, Khumoyun Murtazoev (2), Bobur Farhodov / Abbas Qasim
Al-Zawraa
Lokomotiv Stadium, Tashkent Lokomotiv Tashkent 0-1
Alisher Dzhalilov
Istiklol
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah  Shahr Khodro 2-1
Mohammad Khalatbari, Amin Ghaseminejad / Saleh Al Taher
Al Riffa
Maktoum bin Rashid Al Maktoum Stadium, Dubai Esteghlal 3-0
Cheick Diabat (2), Vouria Ghafouri
Al Kuwait

East Region

VenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar Kedah 5-1
Kipre Tchtch (3), Hadin Azman (2) / Lap Ming Chan
Wofoo Tai Po
Chang Arena, Buriram Buriram United 2-1
Bernardo Cuesta, Ricardo Bueno / Pape Diakite
Hồ Chí Minh City
PAT Stadium, Bangkok Thai Port 0-1
Stephan Schrock
Ceres–Negros 
AAMI Park, Melbourne Melbourne Victory5-0
Migjen Basha, Josh Hope, Robbie Kruse, Ola Toivonen, Elvis Kamsoba
Bali United

Play-off Round

West Region

VenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
Hazza bin Zayed Stadium, Al Ain Al-Ain 1-0
Juma
Bunyodkor
King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah Al-Ahli 1-0
Mohamed Youcef Belaili
Istiklol
Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium, Doha Al-Sailiya0-0
(4-5 pen.)
Shahr Khodro
Jassim bin Hamad Stadium, Doha Al-Rayyan0-5
Cheick Tidiane Diabate, Mehdi Ghaedi (2), Amir Arsalan Motahari (2)
Esteghlal

East Region

Venue Team 1 Score Team 2
Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul FC Seoul 4-1
Park Chu-young, Park Dong-jin, Osmar Ibanez, Ikromjon Alibaev 
Kedah
Yuanshen Sports Centre Stadium, Shanghai Shanghai SIPG3-0
Li Shenglong, Marko Arnautoviç, Hulk
Buriram United
Ajinomoto Stadium, Tokyo FC Tokyo 2-0
Sei Muroya, Adailton
Ceres–Negros
Kashima Soccer Stadium, Kashima Kashima Antlers 0-1
Andrew Nabbout
Melbourne Victory

Groupe Stage

Group A

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Al Ahli SC42014-66Round of 16
Esteghlal F.C.41216-45Round of 16
Al Shorta41214-45
Al Wahda00000-00
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
10-02-2020Al Wahda1-1
Chang Woo Rim / Abdulfattah Tawfiq Asiri
Al Ahli
10-02-2020 Al-Shorta 1-1
Ali Atiyah / Kadhim Hussam (og)
Esteghlal
17-02-2020Al Ahli 2-1
Salman Al-Muwashar (2) / Amir Motahari
Esteghlal
17-02-2020 Al-Shorta 0-1
Paul-Jose Mpoku
Al Wahda
14-09-2020Al Ahli 1-0
Marko Marin
Al-Shorta
14-09-2020Al Wahda Esteghlal
17-09-2020Al-Shorta2-1
Saad Natiq, Mazin Fayyadh / Mohammed Al Majhad
Al Ahli
17-09-2020EsteghlalAl Wahda
20-09-2020Al AhliAl Wahda
20-09-2020Esteghlal1-1
Amir Motahari / Mazin Fayyadh
Al-Shorta
23-09-2020Al WahdaAl-Shorta
23-09-2020Esteghlal3-0
Mehdi Ghaedi, Ali Karimi, Cheick Diabate
Al Ahli

Group B

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Pakhtakor43106-110Round of 16
Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai42113-27Round of 16
Shahr Khodrou40040-60
Al-Hilal00000-00
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
10-02-2020Al Hilal2-0
Andre Carrillo, Bafetimbi Gomis 
Shar Khodro
10-02-2020 Pakhtakor2-1
Jaloliddin Masharipov, Dragan Ceran / Pedro Conde
Shabab Al-Ahli
17-02-2020Pakhtakor 3-0
Igor Sergeev (2), Sherzod Azamov
Shar Khodro
17-02-2020 Shabab Al-Ahli 1-2
Yousif Al Hammadi / Bafetimbi Gomis (2)
Al Hilal
14-09-2020Shabab Al-Ahli 1-0
Harib Abdalla Suhail 
Shar Khodro
14-09-2020Al Hilal 2-1
Sebastian Giovinco, Hattan Sultan Bahebri / Eren Derdiyok
Pakhtakor
17-09-2020Shar Khodro0-1
Pedro Conde
Shabab Al-Ahli
17-09-2020Pakhtakor0-0Al Hilal
20-09-2020Shar Khodro0-0Al Hilal
20-09-2020Shabab Al-Ahli0-0Pakhtakor
23-09-2020Al HilalShabab Al-Ahli
23-09-2020Shar Khodro0-1
Jaloliddin Masharipov
Pakhtakor

Group C

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Persepolis63128-510Round of 16
Al-Taawoun63034-89Round of 16
Al Duhail63037-89
Al Sharjah62133-137
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
10-02-2020Al Duhail2-0
Mario Mandzukic, Edmilson Junior 
Persepolis
10-02-2020 Al Sharjah0-1
Faisal Darwish
Al-Taawoun
17-02-2020Al Sharjah 2-2
Mohamed Khalfan Ali, Ryan Mendes / Ali Alipour (2)
Persepolis
17-02-2020 Al-Taawoun 2-0
Mohammad Al Sahlawi, Abdulmajid Al-Sawat
Al Duhail
15-09-2020Al Duhail2-1
Almoez Ali, Ramin Rezaeian / Igor Caigur Coronado
Al Sharjah
15-09-2020Persepolis1-0
Shoja Khalilzadeh 
Al-Taawoun
18-09-2020Al Sharjah4-2
Khaled Ba Wazir, Majed Suroor, Igor Coronado, Caio / Abdullah Al Ahrak, Almoez Ali
Al Duhail
18-09-2020Al-Taawoun0-1
Bashar Resan
Persepolis
21-09-2020Persepolis0-1
Almoez Ali 
Al Duhail
21-09-2020Al-Taawoun0-6
Saif Rashid, Welliton (3), Mohammd Abdulbast, Caio
Al Sharjah
24-09-2020Al Duhail0-1
Mitchell Duke
Al-Taawoun
24-09-2020Persepolis4-0
Shoja Khalilzadeh, Isa Alekasir, Vahid Amiri, Mehdi Abdi Qara
Al Sharjah

Group D

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Al-Nassr63219-511Round of 16
Al Sadd623114-89Round of 16
Sepahan62136-87
Al Ain61235-135
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
10-02-2020Al Ain0-4
Mohammad Mohebi, Kiros, Soroush Rafiei, Moahammad Tayebi
Sepahan
10-02-2020 Al-Nassr2-2
Abderrazak Hamdallah, Obaid Al Abdulrahman / Baghdad Bounedjah, Hassan Al Haidos 
Al Sadd
17-02-2020Al Ain 1-2
Omar Yaisien / Mukhtar Ali, Abderrazak Hamdallah
Al-Nassr
17-02-2020 Al Sadd3-0
Akram Hassan Afif, Hassan Al Haidos (2)
Sepahan
15-09-2020Al Ain3-3
Kodjo Laba, Bauyrzhan Islamkhan, Boualem Khoukhi (og) / Akram Hassan Afif, Santi Cazorla, Baghdad Bounedjah
Al Sadd
15-09-2020Sepahan0-2
Abderrazak Hamdallah (2)
Al-Nassr
18-09-2020Al Sadd4-0
Akram Hassan Afif, Baghdad Bounedjah (2), Rodrigo Tabata 
Al Ain
18-09-2020Al-Nassr2-0
Abdullah Madu, Abderrazak Hamdallah
Sepahan
21-09-2020Al Sadd1-1
Baghdad Bounedjah / Khalid Al Ghuwainem
Al-Nassr
21-09-2020Sepahan0-0Al Ain
24-09-2020Sepahan2-1
Reza Mirzaei, Sajjad Shahbazzadeh / Hashim Ali Abdullatif
Al Sadd
24-09-2020Al-Nassr0-1
Kodjo Laba
Al Ain

Group E

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Beijing Sinobo Guoan FC
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
11-02-2020FC SeoulBeijing Sinobo Guoan FC
11-02-2020 Melbourne Victory1-0
Ola Toivonen
Chiangrai United
18-02-2020FC Seoul 1-0
Ju-yeong Park
Melbourne Victory
18-02-2020 Chiangrai United 0-1
Wang Ziming
Beijing Sinobo Guoan FC

Group F

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
11-02-2020Ulsan Hyundai1-1
Adailton (og) / Diego
FC Tokyo
11-02-2020 Perth GloryShanghai Shenhua
18-02-2020FC Tokyo 1-0
Leandro
Perth Glory
18-02-2020 Shanghai ShenhuaUlsan Hyundai

Group G

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
11-02-2020Vissel Kobe5-1
Keijiro Ogawa (3), Kyogo Furuhashi, Douglas / Muhammad Safawi
Johor Darul Ta’zim
11-02-2020 Guangzhou EvergrandeSuwon Sansung Bluewings
18-02-2020Johor Darul Ta’zim Guangzhou Evergrande
18-02-2020 Suwon Sansung Bluewings 0-1
Kyogo Furuhashi
Vissel Kobe
03-03-2020Johor Darul Ta’zim 2-1
Gonzalo Cabrera, Mauricio / Lefteris Antonis
Suwon Sansung Bluewings

Group H

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
DateHost TeamScoreAway Team
11-02-2020Sydney FCShanghai SIPG
11-02-2020 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors1-2
Kyu Sung Cho / Keita Endo, Jin-Su Kim (og)
Yokohoma F.Marinors
18-02-2020Shanghai SIPG Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
18-02-2020 Yokohoma F.Marinors 4-0
Ado Onaiwu (2), Teruhito Nakagawa (2)
Sydney FC
04-03-2020Sydney FC 2-2
Trent Buhagiar, Adam Le Fondre / Kyo-won Han, Luke Brattan (og)
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

Knockout stage

Round of 16

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
26-09-2020Al Janoub Stadium, Al WakrahAl Ahi (Saudi Arabia)1-1
Omar Al Soma /  Azizjon Ganiev (4-3 pen.)
Shabab Al-Ahli (UAE)
26-09-2020Al Janoub Stadium, Al WakrahFC Pakhtakor Tashkent2-1
Dragan Ceran, Sardor Sabirkhodjaev / Ali Karimi
Esteghlal FC
27-09-2020Education City Stadium, DohaAl Nassr FC1-0
Abderrazak Hamdallah
Al-Taawoun
27-09-2020Education City Stadium, DohaPersepolis FC1-0
Issa Al Kasir Rajabi
Al Sadd SC
06-12-2020
06-12-2020
07-12-2020
07-12-2020

Quarters Finals

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
30-09-2020Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, DohaAl Nassr FC2-0
Gonzalo Nicolás “Pity” Martínez, Abdulfattah Asiri 
Al Ahi (Saudi Arabia)
30-09-2020Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, DohaPersepolis FC2-0
Issa Al Kasir Rajabi (2)
FC Pakhtakor Tashkent
10-12-2020
10-12-2020

Semis Finals

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
03-10-2020Jassim Bin Hamad Stadium, DohaAl Nassr FC1-1
Abderrazak Hamdallah / Mehdi Abdi Qara (3-5 pen.)
Persepolis FC
13-12-2020

Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
Persepolis FC
20192021

AFC Champions League