2020–21 UEFA Şampiyonlar Ligi

2020–21 UEFA Şampiyonlar Ligi, UEFA tarafından düzenlenen Avrupa'nın önde gelen kulüp futbol turnuvasının 66. sezonu ve Avrupa Şampiyon Kulüpler Kupası'ndan UEFA Şampiyonlar Ligi olarak yeniden adlandırılmasından bu yana 29. sezonudur.
Istanbul Atatürk Olympic Stadium 1.jpg

The Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul will host the final
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying:
8 August 2020 – 30 September 2020
Competition proper:
20 October 2020 – 29 May 2021
Teams Competition proper: 32
Total: 79, 80 or 81 (from 54 associations)

Qualified teams for 2020–21 UEFA Champions League

Groupe Stage

CountryTeam(s)
Spain (4)FC Real Madrid (La Liga Ch.), FC Barcelona (La Liga 2nd), Atletico Madrid (La Liga 3rd), Sevilla FC (La Liga 4th),
England (4)Liverpool (Premier League Ch.), Manchester City (Premier League 2nd), Manchester United (Premier League 3rd), FC Chelsea (Premier League 4th),
Germany (4)Bayern München (Bundesliga Ch.), Borussia Dortmund (Bundesliga 2.), RB Leipzig (Bundesliga 3.), B. Monchengladbach (Bundesliga 4.)
İtaly (4)Juventus, İnternazionale, Atalanta, SS Lazio
France (2)Paris Saint-Germain (Ligue 1 Ch.), Marseille (Ligue 2nd.), Rennes (Ligue 3RD.)
Russia (2)Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia Ch.), Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia 2nd.)
Portugal (1)FC Porto (Premier League Ch.),
Belgium (1)Club Brugge KV (Division A Ch.)
Ukraine (1)FC Shakhtar Doneksk (League Ch.)
Turkey (1)Başakşehir FK
Netherlands (1)AFC Ajax (Eredivisie Ch.)

Play Off Round

Champions TeamLeague Path
SK Slavia Praha (Czech Republic Ch.)FC Krasnodar (Russia 3)
RB Salzburg (Austria Ch.)
Olympiacos F.C. (Greece Ch.)

Third Qulifiying Round

Champions TeamLeague Path
Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine 2)
K.A.A. Gent (Belgium 2)
SL Benfica (Portugal 2)

Second Qulifiying Round

Champions TeamLeague Path
GNK Dinamo Zagrep (Croatia league Ch.)Beşiktaş A.Ş. (Turkish Super League 3rd.)
Midtjylland (Denmark league Ch.)AZ Alkmaar (Eredevisie 2nd)
Young Boys (Switzerland league Ch.)Rapid Wien (Austria Bundesliga 2nd)
Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic 2nd)
Rapid Wien (Austria League 2nd)
NK Lokomotiva Zagrep (Croatia league 2nd)
PAOK (Greece League 2nd.)

First Qulifiying Round (Champions)

Omonia (Cyprus Ch.)Fola Esch (Luxembourg Ch.)Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel Ch.)Celtic (Scotland Ch.)
Djurgardens (Sweden Ch.)Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia Ch.)NK Celje (Slovenia Ch.)Astana FC (Kazakhstan Ch.)
Qarabağ (Azerbaijan Ch.)Europa FC (Gibraltar Ch.)KF Tirana (Albania Ch.)PFC Ludogorets (Bulgaria Ch.)
Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia Ch.)Kİ Klaksvik (Faroe Islands Ch.)FC Sarajevo (BIH Ch.)Ferenvaroş (Hungary Ch.)
Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova Ch.)Red Star Belgrade (Serbia Ch.)FC Ararat-Armenia (Armenia Ch.)Dundalk (Ireland Ch.)
KR Reykjavik (Iceland Ch.)Molde FK (Norway Ch.)Connah’s Quay Nomads (Wales Ch.)Suduva (Lithuania Ch.)
Floriana FC (Malta Ch.)Legia Warsaw (Poland Ch.)FK Sileks (North Macedonia Ch.)Riga FC (Latvia Ch.)
FK Buducnost Podgorica (Montonegro Ch.)CFR Cluj (Romania Ch.)KuPS (Finland Ch.)FC Flora (Estonia Ch.)
Dynamo Brest (Belarus Ch.)

Preliminary Round (Champions)

Linfield FC (Northern Ireland Ch.)FC Drita (Kosovo Ch.)Inter Club d’Escaldes (Andorra Ch.)Tre Fiori (San Marino Ch.)

Round and draw dates

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 17 July 2020 8 August 2020 (semi-final round) 11 August 2020 (final round)
First qualifying round 9 August 2020 18–19 August 2020
Second qualifying round 10 August 2020 25–26 August 2020
Third qualifying round 31 August 2020 15–16 September 2020
Play-off Play-off round 1 September 2020 22–23 September 2020 29–30 September 2020
Group stage Matchday 1 1 October 2020
(Athens)
20–21 October 2020
Matchday 2 27–28 October 2020
Matchday 3 3–4 November 2020
Matchday 4 24–25 November 2020
Matchday 5 1–2 December 2020
Matchday 6 8–9 December 2020
Knockout phase Round of 16 14 December 2020 16–17 & 23–24 February 2021 9–10 & 16–17 March 2021
Quarter-finals 19 March 2021 6–7 April 2021 13–14 April 2021
Semi-finals 27–28 April 2021 4–5 May 2021
Final 29 May 2021 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul

2020–21 UEFA Champions League Result

Preliminary Round (Champions)

DateEventStadium, VenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
08-08-2020Semi-finalColovray Stadium in Nyon, SwitzerlandTre Fiori0-2
Bastien Charles Patrick Héry, Christy Manzinga
Linfield FC
08-08-2020Semi-finalColovray Stadium in Nyon, SwitzerlandFC Drita2-1
Xhevdet Shabani, Hamdi Namani / Emili Joseph Garcia
Inter Club d’Escaldes
11-08-2020FinalColovray Stadium in Nyon, SwitzerlandFC Drita0-3
Linfield were subsequently awarded a technical 3–0 victory
Linfield FC

First Qulifiying Round (Champions)

DateStadium, VenueHost TeamScoreAway Team
19/08/2020Groupama Arena, BudapestFerencváros TC2-0
Tokmac Nguen (2)
Djurgårdens IF
18/08/2020Celtic Park, GlasgowCeltic6-0
Mohamed Elyounoussi (2), Arnor Adalsteinsson (og), Christopher Jullien, Greg Taylor, Odsonne Edouard
KR Reykjavík
18/08/2020Polish Army Stadium, WarsawLegia Warsaw1-0
Jose Kante
Linfield FC
18/08/2020Sheriff Stadium, TiraspolSheriff Tiraspol2-0
Anatole Abang, Andrej Lukic 
Fola Esch
19/08/2020Cardiff City Stadium, CardiffConnah’s Quay Nomads0-2
Benjamin Tatar (2)
FK Sarajevo
18/08/2020Red Star Stadium, BelgradeRed Star Belgrade5-0
El Fardou Ben (3), Mirko Ivanic (2)
Europa
19/08/2020City Stadium, PodgoricaBudućnost Podgorica1-3
Igor Cukovic / Higinio Marin, Mavis Tchibota, Cauly
Ludogorets Razgrad
19/08/2020Football Academy Stadium, YerevanArarat-Armenia0-1
Thiago Santos
Omonia
19/08/2020Hibernians Stadium, PaolaFloriana0-2
Mike Cestor, Catalin Golofca
CFR Cluj
19/08/2020Bloomfield Stadium, Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv 2-0
Nick Blackman (2)
Riga FC
18-19/08/2020Azersun Arena, BakuQarabağ FK4-0
aime Romero, Wilde Donald Guerrier (2), Mahir Emreli
FK Sileks
18-19/08/2020Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi 0-2
Agustin Torassa, Marsel Ismajlgeci
KF Tirana
18/08/2020Regional Sport Complex, BrestDynamo Brest6-3
Mikhail Gordeychuk (2), Kirill Pechenin, Pavel Sedko, Abdoulaye Diallo (2) / Abzal Beisebekov, Marin Tomasov, Dorin Rotariu
Astana FC
18-19/08/2020Aker Stadion, MoldeMolde5-0
Eirik Hestad, Magnus Eikrem, Ohi Omoijuanfo, Erling Knudtzon, Marcus Pedersen 
KuPS
19/08/2020A. Le Coq Arena, TallinnFlora1-1
Rauno Sappinen / Mihret Topcagic  (2-4 pen.)
FK Sūduva
19/08/2020Szusza Ferenc Stadion, BudapestNK Celje3-0
Luka Kerin, Dario Vizinger, Filip Dangubiç
Dundalk
21/08/2020Við Djúpumýrar, KlaksvíkSlovan Bratislava

Second Qulifiying Round

Champions Path

DateStadium, VenueHost TeamScoreAway Team
26-08-2020Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-NapocaCFR Cluj2-2
Michael Pereira, Gabriel Debeljuh / Lirim Kastrati, Amer Gojak
Dinamo Zagreb
26-08-2020Stade de Suisse, BernYoung Boys3-1
Jean-Pierre Nsame, Miralem Sulejmani (2) / Jonn Johannesen
KI Klaksvik
26-08-2020Celtic Park, GlasgowCeltic1-2
Ryan Christie / Tokmac Nguen, David Siger
Ferencvarosi TC
26-08-2020Sūduva Stadium, MarijampolėFK Suduva0-3
Avi Rikan, Nick Blackman, Ofir Davidzada
Maccabi Tel Aviv
26-08-2020Polish Army Stadium, WarsawLegia Warsaw0-2
Jordi Gomez, Thiago Santos
AC Omonia Nicosia
26-08-2020Stadion Z’dežele, CeljeNK Celje1-2
Mitja Lotric / Etzaz Hussain, Leke James
Molde FK
26-08-2020Huvepharma Arena, RazgradLudogorets Razgrad0-1
Junior Brumado
Midtjylland
26-08-2020Regional Sport Complex, BrestDynamo Brest2-1
Mikhail Gordeychuk, Abdoulaye Diallo / Andrej Djokanovic
FK Sarajevo
26-08-2020Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, BakuQarabağ FK2-1
Uros Matic, Mahir Emreli / Frank Castaneda
Sheriff Tiraspol
25-08-2020Air Albania Stadium, TiranaKF Tirana0-1
Tomane
FK Crvena Zvezda

League Path

DateStadium, VenueHost TeamScoreAway Team
26-08-2020AFAS Stadion, AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar3-1
Teun Koopmeiners, Albert Gudmundsson (2) / David Limbersky
Viktoria Plzen
25-08-2020Toumba Stadium, ThessalonikiPAOK3-1
Christos Tzolis, Dimitris Pelkas / Cyle Larin
Beşiktaş
26-08-2020Stadion Kranjčevićeva, ZagrebNK Lokomotiva Zagrep0-1
Ercan Kara
Rapid Wien

Third Qulifiying Round

Champions Path

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
15/16-09-2020Groupama Arena, BudapestFerencváros TC2-1
Gergo Lovrencsics, Myrto Uzuni / Myrto Uzuni (og)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb
15/16-09-2020Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, BakuQarabağ FK0-0
(5-6 pen.)
Molde FK
15/16-09-2020GSP Stadium, NicosiaAC Omonia Nicosia1-1
Michael Luftner / Mirko Ivanic (4-2 pen.)
FK Crvena Zvezda
15/16-09-2020MCH Arena, HerningFC Midtjylland 3-0
Jordan Lefort (og), Anders Dreyer, Awer Mabil
BSC Young Boys
15/16-09-2020Bloomfield Stadium, Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv FC1-0
Dan Biton
FC Dynamo Brest

League Path

DateVenueTeam 1 Score Team 2
15/16-09-2020Toumba Stadium, ThessalonikiPAOK FC2-1
Dimitris Giannoulis, Andrija Zivkovic / Rafa Silva
 SL Benfica
15/16-09-2020Olimpiyskiy NSC, KievFC Dynamo Kyiv 2-0
Gerson Rodrigues, Mykola Shaparenko
 AZ Alkmaar
15/16-09-2020Ghelamco Arena, GhentKAA Gent 2-1
Niklas Dorsch, Roman Yaremchuk / Yusuf Demir
 Rapid Wien

Play off Round

Champions Path

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Slavia Prague0-0FC Midtjylland0-0
1-4
Peter Olayinka / Sory Kaba, Alexander Scholz, Frank Onyeka, Anders Dreyer 
29/30 Sep
Maccabi Tel Aviv2-5Red Bull Salzburg1-2
Dan Biton / Dominik Szoboszlai, Masaya Okugawa
1-3
Eden Karzev / Patson Daka (2), Dominik Szoboszlai
29/30 Sep
Olympiacos2-0AC Omonia Nicosia2-0
Mathieu Valbuena, Youseff El Arabi
0-0
29/30 Sep
Molde FK3-3Ferencváros TC3-3
Leke James, Magnus Eikrem, Martin Ellingsen / Franck Boli, Myrto Uzuni, Igor Kharatin
0-0
29/30 Sep

League Path

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
FC Krasnodar4-2PAOK FC2-1
Viktor Claesson, Remy Cabella / Dimitris Pelkas
2-1
Ioannis Michailidis (og), Remy Cabella / Omar El Kaddouri
29/30 Sep
AAA Gent1-5Dynamo Kyiv1-2
Tim Kleindienst / Vladyslav Supriaha
Tim Kleindienst, Carlos De Pena
0-3
Vitaliy Buyalskyy, Carlos De Pena, Gerson Rodrigues
29/30 Sep

Groupe Stage

Group A

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Bayern München651018-516Round of 16
Atletico Madrid62317-89Round of 16
Red Bull Salzburg611410-174Europa League play-offs
Lokomotiv Moscow60335-103

Group C

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Manchester City 651013-116Round of 16
FC Porto 641110-313Round of 16
Olympiacos61052-103Europa League play-offs
Marseille61052-133

Group E

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
FC Chelsea642014-214Round of 16
Sevilla FC 64119-813Round of 16
Krasnodar61236-115Europa League play-offs
RennesFC60153-111

Group G

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Juventus650114-415Round of 16
FC Barcelona 650116-515Round of 16
Dynamo Kyiv61144-134Europa League play-offs
FTC Ferencvaros60155-171

Group B

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
FC Real Madrid 631211-910Round of 16
Borussia Mönchengladbach622216-98Round of 16
Shakhtar Donesk62225-128Europa League play-offs
İnternazionale61327-96

Group D

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Liverpool641110-313Round of 16
Atalanta632110-811Round of 16
AFC Ajax62137-77Europa League play-offs
Midtjylland60244-132

Group F

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
BVB Borussia Dortmund641112-513Round of 16
SS Lazio624011-710Round of 16
Club Brugge KV62228-108Europa League play-offs
Zenit St. Petersburg60154-131

Group H

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Paris Saint-Germain640213-612Round of 16
RB Leipzig 640211-1212Round of 16
Manchester United630315-109Europa League play-offs
Başakşehir FK61057-183

Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage Result

Knockout phase

Round of 16

DateStadium, LocationTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
16 February 2021Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Anfield, Liverpool
RB LeipzigLiverpool
16 February 2021Camp Nou, Barcelona
Parc des Princes, Paris
FC BarcelonaParis Saint-Germain
17 February 2021Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Sevilla FCBVB Borussia Dortmund 
17 February 2021Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Juventus Stadium, Turin
FC PortoJuventus
23 February 2021Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Allianz Arena, Munich
SS LazioBayern München
23 February 2021Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid
Stamford Bridge, London
Atletico MadridFC Chelsea
24 February 2021Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Borussia MönchengladbachManchester City
24 February 2021Stadio Atleti Azzurri d’Italia, Bergamo
Alfredo Di Stéfano, Madrid
AtalantaFC Real Madrid

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final / Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul

Statistics

Top goalscorers

Players (Team)Goals
Erling Haaland (Borussia Dortmund)
Alvaro Morata (Juventus)
Marcus Rashford (Manchester United)
Neymar Jr. (PSG)
6
Alassane Plea (Borussia Mönchengladbach)
Olivier Giroud (FC Chelsea)
Ciro İmmobile (SS Lazio)
5
Diogo Jota (Liverpool)
Romelu Lukaku (İnter)
Mergim Berisha (RB Salzburg)
Cristiano Ronaldo (Juventus)
Youssef En Nesyri (Sevilla)
4
Lionel Andres Messi (FC Barcelona)
Ferran Torres (Manchester City)
Duvan Zapata (Atalanta)
Timo Werner (Chelsea FC)
3

Top assists

Players (Team)Assists
Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City)4
Alassane Plea (Borussia Mönchengladbach)
Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich)
3

2019-202021-22

UEFA Champions League