2020–21 FA Women’s League Cup

The 2020–21 FA Women’s League Cup will be the tenth edition of the FA Women’s Super League and FA Women’s Championship’s league cup competition. It was sponsored by Continental AG, who sponsored the competition since its creation, and is officially known as the FA Women’s Continental League Cup for sponsorship reasons. All 23 teams from the FA Women’s Super League and FA Women’s Championship will contest the competition. Chelsea are the defending champions.

Country England
Dates 7 October 2020 –
14 March 2021
Teams 23
Champions Chelsea (2nd title)
Runners-up Bristol City

Group stage

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Aston Villa321011-18Advance to Knock-out stage
2Durham321012-37Possible knockout stage based on ranking
3Sheffield United31024-73
4Coventry United30032-180
DateTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
07-10-2020Durham5-2
Beth Hepple (3), Molly Sharpe, Bridget Galloay / Helen Dermody, Becky Anderson
Coventry United
07-10-2020Aston Villa1-0
Jodie Hutton
Sheffield United
04-11-2020Sheffield United0-6
Katherine Hill, Nicki gears, Emily Roberts, Saraf McFadden, Bridget Galloway, Molly Sharpe
Durham
19-11-2020Durham1-1
Emily Roberts / Emma Follis (2-4 pen.)
Aston Villa
19-11-2020Coventry United0-4
Leandra Little, Katie Wilkinson, Jade Pennock, Melissa Johnson
Sheffield United
10-11-2020Coventry United0-9
Nadine Hanssen (3), Emily Syme, Emma Follis, Diana Silva (2), Shania Hayles (2)
Aston Villa

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Chelsea22006-16Advance to Knock-out stage
2Tottenham Hotspur31116-44Possible knockout stage based on ranking
3Arsenal31117-64
4
London City Lionesses
20020-80
DateTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
07-10-2020Chelsea4-1
Magdalena Eriksson, Guro Reiten (2), Bethany England / Caitlin Ford
Arsenal
07-10-2020Tottenham Hotspur4-0
Ria Percival, Alanna Kennedy, Rosellan Ayana, Angela Addison
London City Lionesses
03-11-2020Chelsea2-0
Erin Cuthbert, Melanie Leupolz
Tottenham Hotspur
04-11-2020London City Lionesses0-4
Vivianne Miedema (4)
Arsenal
18-11-2020Arsenal2-2
Vivianne Miedema, Caitlin Foord / Ria Percival, Shelina Zadorsky (5-4 pen.)
Tottenham Hotspur

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Manchester City32106-17Advance to Knock-out stage
2Everton32012-36Possible knockout stage based on ranking
3Liverpool31023-53
4Manchester United30121-42
DateTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
07-10-2020Manchester City3-1
Rose Lavelle, Chloe Kelly, Jess Park / Danielle Turner
Everton
07-10-2020Liverpool3-1
Rachel Furness (2), Rinsola Babajide / Ella Toone
Manchester United
04-11-2020Liverpool0-3
Laura Combs, Rose Lavelle, Jess Park
Manchester City
18-11-2020Everton1-0
Izzt Christiansen
Liverpool
19-11-2020Manchester United0-0
(4-3 pen.)
Manchester City
16-12-2020Everton1-0
Lucy Graham
Manchester United

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1West Ham United33009-28Advance to Knock-out stage
2Reading32016-36Possible knockout stage based on ranking
3Brighton & Hove Albion20022-41
4Charlton Athletic20020-80
DateTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
07-10-2020Reading4-0
Danielle Carter, Natasha Harding (2), Brooke Chaplen
Charlton Athletic
07-10-2020Brighton & Hove Albion2-2
Mehan Connoly, Rianna Jarrett / Rachel Day, Gilly Flaherty (2-4 pen.)
West Ham United
04-11-2020West Ham United3-0
Alisha Lehmann, Emily van Egmond, Rachel Daly
Reading
18-11-2020Brighton & Hove Albion0-2
Natasha Harfing, Amaile Eikeland
Reading
18-11-2020Charlton Athletic4-0
Emily van Egmond, Leanne Kiernan (2), Martha Thomas
West Ham United

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Leicester City21105-25Advance to Knock-out stage
2Birmingham City21101-04Possible knockout stage based on ranking
3Blackburn Rovers20022-60
DateTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
07-10-2020Blackburn Rovers0-1
Claudia Walker
Birmingham City
04-11-2020Leicester City5-2
Natasha Jane Flint (2), Charlie Devlin, Paige Bailey-Gayle, Kayleigh McDonald (og) / Elise Hughes, Charlotte Newsham
Blackburn Rovers
09-12-2020Birmingham City0-0
(5-6 pen.)
Leicester City

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Bristol City330011-39Advance to Knock-out stage
2Crystal Palace320110-76Possible knockout stage based on ranking
3London Bees31022-103
4Lewes30032-60
DateTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
07-10-2020Bristol City4-0
Georgia Roberts (og), Chloe Logarzo, Ebony Salmon, Charlie Wellings
London Bees
07-10-2020Lewes1-2
Emma Jones / Bianca Baptiste (2)
Crystal Palace
04-11-2020London Bees1-0Lewes
05-11-2020Crystal Palace2-4
Bianca Baptiste (2) / Emma Bissell, Chloe Logarzo (2), Charlie Wellings
Bristol City
18-11-2020Lewes1-3
Rhian Cleverly / Jemma Elizabeth Purfield, Emma Bissell, Ebony Salmon
Bristol City
19-11-2020Crystal Palace6-1
Coral Jade Haines, Amy Taylor, Brooke Nunn (og), Cherelle Khassal, Bianca Baptiste (2) / Amelia Hazard
London Bees

Ranking of second-placed teams

PosTeamPldWDLGF/GAPtsQualification
1Durham320112-37Advance to Knock-out stage
2Crystal Palace320110-66Advance to Knock-out stage
3Reading32016-36
4Birmingham City21011-04
5Everton32003-36
6Arsenal31117-65

Quarters Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
13 January 2021Twerton Park, BathBristol City2-1
Ebony Salmaon (2) / Stine Larsen
Aston Villa
21 January 2021Victoria Road, DagenhamWest Ham United3-0
Emily van Egmond, Katerina Svitkova, Hawa Cissoko
Durham
20 January 2021Academy Stadium, ManchesterManchester City2-4
Chloe Kelly, Lauren Hemp / Melanie Leupolz, Niamh Charles, Guro Reiten, Sophie Ingle
Chelsea WFC
14 January 2021Hayes Lane, BromleyCrystal Palace0-1
Natasha Jane Flint
Leicester City

Semi Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
03 February 2021Kingsmeadow, Kingston upon ThamesChelsea WFC6-0
Pernille Harder (3), Sophie Ingle, Bethany England, Fran Kirby
West Ham United
03 February 2021Twerton Park, BathBristol City1-0
Kiera Skeels
Leicester City

Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
14 March 2021Vicarage Road, WatfordBristol City0-6
Samantha Kerr (3), Fran Kirby (2), Guro Reiten
Chelsea WFC

Ayrıca :

2019-202021-22

FA Women’s League Cup