2020–21 CEV Champions League

The 2020–21 CEV Champions League is the 62nd edition and the highest level of European club volleyball in 2020–21.

Participating Teams

Rank Country No. teams Qualified teams
Vac Qual Total
1 Italy 3 3 Cucine Lube Civitanova
Leo Shoes Modena
Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia
2 Russia 3 3 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
Zenit Kazan
Kuzbass Kemerovo
3 Poland 3 3 Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa
PGE Skra Bełchatów
4 Germany 2 2 Berlin Recycling Volleys
VfB Friedrichshafen
5 Turkey 2 2 Fenerbahçe HDI Sigorta
Arkas İzmir
6 Belgium 2 2 Lindemans Aalst
Knack Roeselare
7 France 1 1 Tours VB
8 Slovenia 1 1 ACH Volley Ljubljana
9 Czech Republic 1 1 ČEZ Karlovarsko

Qualification

2020–21 CEV Champions League qualification

League round

Pool A

RankTeamPld.WLSetsPts.Qualification
1Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle3309-09Çeyrek Final
2PGE Skra Bełchatów3216-46
3Fenerbahçe HDI Sigorta3124-82
4Lindemans Aalst3032-91
Tournament 1
  • Organizer: Grupa Azoty Kędzierzyn-Koźle
08-12-2020Azoty Kędzierzyn-KoźleLindemans Aalst2-3
(25-20, 22-25, 21-25, 25-17, 9-15)
Fenerbahçe HDI Sigorta
08-12-2020Azoty Kędzierzyn-KoźlePGE Skra Bełchatów0-3
(21-25, 19-25, 19-25)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
09-12-2020Azoty Kędzierzyn-KoźleFenerbahçe HDI Sigorta0-3
(21-25, 20-25, 13-25)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
09-12-2020Azoty Kędzierzyn-KoźleLindemans Aalst0-3
(16-25, 17-25, 16-25)
PGE Skra Bełchatów
10-12-2020Azoty Kędzierzyn-KoźleGrupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle3-0
(25-19, 25-19, 25-17)
Lindemans Aalst
10-12-2020Azoty Kędzierzyn-KoźleFenerbahçe HDI Sigorta1-3
(18-25, 21-25, 25-23, 21-25)
PGE Skra Bełchatów
Tournament 2
  • Organizer: PGE Skra Bełchatów
26-01-2021Energia BełchatówLindemans AalstF.Bahçe HDI Sigorta
26-01-2021Energia BełchatówPGE Skra BełchatówZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
27-01-2021Energia BełchatówF.Bahçe HDI SigortaZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
27-01-2021Energia BełchatówLindemans AalstPGE Skra Bełchatów
28-01-2021Energia BełchatówZAKSA Kędzierzyn-KoźleLindemans Aalst
28-01-2021Energia BełchatówF.Bahçe HDI SigortaPGE Skra Bełchatów

Pool B

RankTeamPld.WLSetsPts.Qualification
1Cucine Lube Civitanova3309-19Çeyrek Final
2Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia3217-36
3Tours VB3123-63
4Arkas SK3030-90
  • Organizer: Tours VB
Tournament 1
08-12-2020Eurosuole Forum Civitanova MarcheCucine Lube Civitanova3-1
(25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia
08-12-2020Eurosuole Forum Civitanova MarcheArkas SK0-3
(0-25, 0-25, 0-25)
Tours VB
09-12-2020Eurosuole Forum Civitanova MarcheTours VB0-3
(21-25, 23-25, 23-25)
Cucine Lube Civitanova
09-12-2020Eurosuole Forum Civitanova MarcheSir Sicoma Monini Perugia3-0
(25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Arkas SK
10-12-2020Eurosuole Forum Civitanova MarcheArkas SK0-3
(0-25, 0-25, 0-25)
Cucine Lube Civitanova
10-12-2020Eurosuole Forum Civitanova MarcheSir Sicoma Monini Perugia3-0
(25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Tours VB
Tournament 2
  • Organizer: Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia
26-01-2021Cucine Lube CivitanovaSir Sicoma Monini Perugia
26-01-2021Arkas SKTours VB
27-01-2021Tours VBCucine Lube Civitanova
27-01-2021Sir Sicoma Monini PerugiaArkas SK
28-01-2021Arkas SKCucine Lube Civitanova
28-01-2021Sir Sicoma Monini PerugiaTours VB

Pool C

RankTeamPld.WLSetsPts.Qualification
1Zenit Kazan3309-19Çeyrek Final
2ACH Volley Ljubljana3216-36
3Berlin Recycling Volleys3124-63
4Jastrzębski Węgiel3030-90
Tournament 1
  • Organizer: Berlin Recycling Volleys
08-12-2020ACH Volley Ljubljana0-3
(20-25, 23-25, 21-25)
Berlin Recycling Volleys
08-12-2020Jastrzębski Węgiel0-3
(0-25, 0-25, 0-25)
Zenit Kazan
08-12-2020ACH Volley Ljubljana3-0
(25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Jastrzębski Węgiel
08-12-2020Berlin Recycling Volleys0-3
(21-25, 19-25, 18-25)
Zenit Kazan
08-12-2020Zenit Kazan3-1
(25-16, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26)
ACH Volley Ljubljana
08-12-2020Berlin Recycling Volleys3-0
(25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Jastrzębski Węgiel
Tournament 2
  • Organizer: Zenit Kazan
26-01-2021ACH Volley LjubljanaBerlin Recycling Volleys
26-01-2021Jastrzębski WęgielZenit Kazan
27-01-2021ACH Volley LjubljanaJastrzębski Węgiel
27-01-2021Berlin Recycling VolleysZenit Kazan
28-01-2021Zenit KazanACH Volley Ljubljana
28-01-2021Berlin Recycling VolleysJastrzębski Węgiel

Pool D

RankTeamPld.WLSetsPts.Qualification
1Leo Shoes Modena3309-38Çeyrek Final
2VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa3216-36
3Kuzbass Kemerovo3124-63
4Knack Roeselare3032-91
Tournament 1
  • Organizer: Knack Roeselare
15-12-2020Tomabel Hall RoeselareKuzbass Kemerovo1-3
(23-25, 19-25, 25-22, 28-30)
Leo Shoes Modena
15-12-2020Tomabel Hall RoeselareKnack Roeselare0-3
(18-25, 24-26, 19-25)
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa
16-12-2020Tomabel Hall RoeselareVERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa0-3
(21-25, 17-25, 24-26)
Leo Shoes Modena
16-12-2020Tomabel Hall RoeselareKnack Roeselare0-3
(24-26, 16-25, 20-25)
Kuzbass Kemerovo
17-12-2020Tomabel Hall RoeselareVERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa3-0
(25-22, 25-22, 25-16)
Kuzbass Kemerovo
17-12-2020Tomabel Hall RoeselareLeo Shoes Modena3-2
(25-27, 25-19, 22-25, 25-22, 15-11)
Knack Roeselare
Tournament 2
  • Organizer: Leo Shoes Modena
09-02-2021Kuzbass KemerovoLeo Shoes Modena
09-02-2021Knack RoeselareVERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa
09-02-2021VERVA Warszawa ORLEN PaliwaLeo Shoes Modena
09-02-2021Knack RoeselareKuzbass Kemerovo
09-02-2021VERVA Warszawa ORLEN PaliwaKuzbass Kemerovo
09-02-2021Leo Shoes ModenaKnack Roeselare

Pool E

RankTeamPld.WLSetsPts.Qualification
1Itas Trentino Volley3309-38Çeyrek Final
2VfB Friedrichshafen3216-46
3Lokomotiv Novosibirsk3125-74
4ČEZ Karlovarsko303-90
Tournament 1
  • Organizer: Trentino Volley
01-12-2020ČEZ Karlovarsko1-3
(14-25, 22-25, 25-23, 16-25)
VfB Friedrichshafen
01-12-2020Itas Trentino Volley3-2
(21-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-2)
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
01-12-2020VfB Friedrichshafen3-0
(25-20, 25-23, 25-22)
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
01-12-2020ČEZ Karlovarsko1-3
(25-19, 18-25, 18-25, 20-25)
Itas Trentino Volley
01-12-2020Lokomotiv Novosibirsk3-1
(25-19, 25-27, 25-23, 26-24)
ČEZ Karlovarsko
01-12-2020VfB Friedrichshafen0-3
(19-25, 18-25, 18-25)
Itas Trentino Volley
Tournament 2
  • Organizer: VfB Friedrichshafen
09-02-2021ČEZ KarlovarskoVfB Friedrichshafen
09-02-2021Itas Trentino VolleyLokomotiv Novosibirsk
10-02-2021VfB FriedrichshafenLokomotiv Novosibirsk
10-02-2021ČEZ KarlovarskoItas Trentino Volley
11-02-2021Lokomotiv NovosibirskČEZ Karlovarsko
11-02-2021VfB FriedrichshafenItas Trentino Volley

Second place ranking

RankTeamPld.WLSetsQualification
1Playoffs
2Playoffs
3Playoffs
4
5

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

DateTeam 1Agg.Team 2First
Match
Second
Match

Semifinals

DateTeam 1Agg.Team 2First
Match
Second
Match

Final

DateTeam 1Agg.Team 2First
Match
Second
Match

2019-20202021-2022

CEV Champions League