2019–20 UEFA Women’s Champions League

Access list for 2019–20 UEFA Women’s Champions League

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Qualifying round
(40 teams)
  • 38 champions from associations 13 or lower
  • 2 runners-up from associations 11–12
 
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • Champions from associations 1–12 (including title holders Lyon)
  • Runners-up from associations 1–10
  • 10 teams advancing from the qualifying round

Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Women’s Champions League

Entry round Teams
Round of 32 VfL Wolfsburg (CH) Bayern Munich (RU) LyonTH (CH) Paris Saint-Germain (RU)
Arsenal (CH) Manchester City (RU) Piteå (CH) Kopparbergs/Göteborg (RU)
Atlético Madrid (CH) Barcelona (RU) Brøndby (CH) Fortuna Hjørring (RU)
Sparta Praha (CH) Slavia Praha (RU) Juventus (CH) Fiorentina (RU)
Zurich (CH) Lugano (RU) Ryazan-VDV (CH) Chertanovo Moscow (RU)
Glasgow City (CH) St. Pölten (CH)  
Qualifying round Hibernian (RU) Sturm Graz (RU) Twente (CH) BIIK Kazygurt (CH)
LSK Kvinner (CH) Breiðablik (CH) Górnik Łęczna (CH) Gintra Universitetas (CH)
Apollon Limassol (CH) Spartak Subotica (CH) Beşiktaş (CH) Anderlecht (CH)
FC Minsk (CH) Olimpia Cluj (CH) Ferencváros (CH) SFK 2000 (CH)
Braga (CH) Pomurje (CH) PAOK (CH) PK-35 Vantaa (CH)
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (CH)

Split (CH)

Wexford Youths (CH) Flora (CH)
ASA Tel Aviv (CH) NSA Sofia (CH) Vllaznia (CH) Slovan Bratislava (CH)
EB/Streymur/Skála (CH) Breznica Pljevlja (CH) Cardiff Met. (CH) Linfield (CH)
Mitrovica (CH) Rīgas FS (CH) Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi (CH) Birkirkara (CH)
Dragon 2014 (CH) Bettembourg (CH) Tbilisi Nike (CH) Alashkert (CH)

Schedule for 2019–20 UEFA Women’s Champions League

Round Draw First leg Second leg
Qualifying round 21 June 2019 7, 10 & 13 August 2019
Round of 32 16 August 2019 11–12 September 2019 25–26 September 2019
Round of 16 30 September 2019 16–17 October 2019 30–31 October 2019
Quarter-finals 8 November 2019 24–25 March 2020 1–2 April 2020
Semi-finals 25–26 April 2020 2–3 May 2020
Final 24 May 2020 at Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna

Qualifying round

Group 1 (Zenica, Bosia and Herzegovina)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Breidablik 330018-29Knockout Phase
SFK 2000 32017-36
ASA Tel Aviv 31028-53
Dragon 2014 30030-230
07-08-2019ASA Tel Aviv1-4
Elinav / Johannsdottir, Agla Maria Albertsdottir (2), Hakonardottir
Breidablik
07-08-2019 SFK 20005-0
Mediç, Spahiç, Jasna Dokoviç, Bojat, Armisa Kuc
Dragon 2014
10-08-2019 Breidablik 11-0
Gunnlaugsdottir, Antonsdottir (2), Berglind Bjorg Torvalsdottir (3), Magnusdottir (2), Vilhjalmsdottir, Johannsdottir
Dragon 2014
10-08-2019 SFK 2000 1-0
Jasna Dokoviç
ASA Tel Aviv
13-08-2019 Breidablik 3-1
Berglind Bjorg Torvalsdottir (2), Hasanbegoviç (og) / Bojat
SFK 2000
13-08-2019 Dragon 2014 0-7
Efraim, Cohen, Nakav, Seiden, Elinav (2), Nkem Ezurike
ASA Tel Aviv

Group 2 (Petrovac, Montonegro)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Mitrovica 33005-19Knockout Phase
Breznica Pijevlica 31117-74
Olimpia Cluj 31026-73
NSA Sofia 30126-92
07-08-2019Olimpia Cluj1-2
Maria Ficzay / Syla, Gjegji
Mitrovica
07-08-2019 Breznica Pijevlica4-4
Vujadinoviç, Miloviç (2), Karlicic / Koshuleva (3), Silvia Radoyska
NSA Sofia
10-08-2019 NSA Sofia 0-2
Syla, Gjegji
Mitrovica
10-08-2019 Olimpia Cluj 2-3
Maria Ficzay, Balaceanu / Vujadinoviç, Miloviç (2)
Breznica Pijevlica
13-08-2019 NSA Sofia 2-3
Koshuleva (2) / Andreea Voicu (3)
Olimpia Cluj
13-08-2019 Mitrovica 1-0
Bigkaj
Breznica Pijevlica

Group 3 (Sobota, Slovenia)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Hibernian 3307-29Knockout Phase
Cardiff Met. 32017-36
Pomurje 31025-33
Tbilisi Nike 30031-120
07-08-2019Hibernian3-0
Cavanagh, Napier (2)
Tbilisi Nike
07-08-2019 Cardiff Met.1-0
Clipston
Pomurje
10-08-2019 Hibernian 2-1
Gallacher, Joelle Murray / Emily Allen
Cardiff Met.
10-08-2019 Pomurje 4-0
Anja Prsa (2), Zajmi, Makovec
Tbilisi Nike
13-08-2019 Pomurje 1-2
Anja Prsa / Napier, Davidson
Hibernian
13-08-2019 Tbilisi Nike 1-5
Mtskerashvili / Schupbach (2), Clipston (2), Pinder
Cardiff Met.

Group 4 (Vysokyi, )

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
FC Minsk 330016-19Knockout Phase
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 32019-46
Split 310210-73
Bettembourg 30032-250
07-08-2019FC Minsk12-0
Emueje Ogbiagbevha (4), Nadege Cisse, Shuppo (2), Khimich (3), Aniset (og), Madiba
Bettembourg
07-08-2019 Split2-3
Lubina, Pedic / Daryna Apanashchenko (3)
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv
10-08-2019 FC Minsk 2-1
Emueje Ogbiagbevha, Khimich / Dujmovic
Split
10-08-2019 Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 6-0
Nesterenko (2), Shevchuk, Voronina, Utitskikh, Petryk
FC Minsk
13-08-2019 Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 0-2
Emueje Ogbiagbevh, Anastasia Linnik
Bettembourg
13-08-2019 Bettembourg 2-7
Thill (2) / Pedic (2), Dujmovic (3), O’Neill, Valusek
Split

Group 5 (Bratislava, Slovakia)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Spartak Subotica 321021-27Knockout Phase
Ferencvaros 32107-37
Slovan Bratislava 31022-103
Agarista-SS Anenii Noi 30030-150
07-08-2019Spartak Subotica12-0
Adamek (3), Denda, Matic, Delgadillo (3), Filipovich (3), Williams
Agarista-SS Anenii Noi
07-08-2019 Slovan Bratislava1-3
Bytcankova / Kocsan, Aleksic, Dioszegi
Ferencvaros
10-08-2019 Ferencvaros 2-0
Loghin (og), Katalin Fogl
Agarista-SS Anenii Noi
10-08-2019 Spartak Subotica 7-0
Violeta Sloviç, Matic (2), Filipoviç, Adamek, Bacova (og), Stupar
Slovan Bratislava
13-08-2019 Ferencvaros 2-2
Fanny Vago (2) / Filipoviç, Matic
Spartak Subotica
13-08-2019 Agarista-SS Anenii Noi 0-1
Cerescu (og)
Slovan Bratislava

Group 6 (Tallinn, Estonia)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
BIIK Kazygurt 330015-19Knockout Phase
PK-35 Vantaa 32019-66
Flora 31024-53
EB/Streymur/Skala 30030-160
07-08-2019BIIK Kazygurt9-0
Gulnara Gabelia (5), Babshuk (2), Bortnikova, Charity Reuben
EB/Streymur/Skala
07-08-2019 Flora2-3
Saulep, Saar / Kılponen, Autio, Getriin Strigin
PK-35 Vantaa
10-08-2019 PK-35 Vantaa 5-0
Autio, Vlasoff, Koso, Laurento-Falcoff (2)
EB/Streymur/Skala
10-08-2019 BIIK Kazygurt 2-0
Alina Litvinenko (2)
Flora
13-08-2019 PK-35 Vantaa 1-4
Saastamoinen / Misozi Zulu, Babshuk, Racheal Kundananji, Marija Iliç
BIIK Kazygurt
13-08-2019 EB/Streymur/Skala 0-2
Saar (2)
Flora

Group 7 (Riga, Latvia)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Braga 330011-09Knockout Phase
Apollon Limassol 320117-36
Sturm Graz 31026-93
Rigas FS 30030-220
07-08-2019Braga2-0
Vanessa Margues, Shade Pratt
Sturm Graz
07-08-2019 Apollon Limassol10-0
Surnovska, Danai-Eleni Sidira (2), Pamela Begiç, Freda (3), Hardy (3)
Rigas FS
10-08-2019 Sturm Graz 4-0
Begiç (2), Uka, Wagner
Rigas FS
10-08-2019 Apollon Limassol 0-1
Shade Pratt
Braga
13-08-2019 Sturm Graz 2-7
Wagner, Habuda / Hardy (2), Freda (2), Eleni Markou (2), Kröll (og)
Apollon Limassol
13-08-2019 Rigas FS 0-8
Babi, Cardoso, Shade Pratt, Vanessa Margues (2), Dolores Silva, Laura Luis
Braga

Group 8 (Anderlecht, Belgium)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Anderlecht 330011-39Knockout Phase
LKS Kvinner 32017-36
Linfield 31024-93
PAOK 30032-90
07-08-2019LKS Kvinner4-0
Elise Thorsnes (2), Therese Asland, Abrahamsen
Linfield
07-08-2019 Anderlecht5-0
Tine De Caigny (3), Tison, Laura Rus
PAOK
10-08-2019 LKS Kvinner 2-3
Gausdal, Haug / Laura Rus, Laura De Neve, Toloba
Anderlecht
10-08-2019 PAOK 2-3
Vardali, Maria Mitkou / Burrows, Hutton, Kirsty McGuinness
Linfield
13-08-2019 PAOK 0-1
Ingrid Moe Wold
LKS Kvinner
13-08-2019 Linfield 1-3
Kirsty McGuinness / Laura Deloose (2), Jana Coryn
Anderlecht

Group 9 (Enschede, Netherlands)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Twente 321012-27Knockout Phase
Beşiktaş 31206-35
Gornik Leczna 311114-34
Alashkert 30000-240
07-08-2019Twente8-0
Davinia Vanmechelen (2), Kalma (2), Mesropyan (og), Ellouzi, Sakhinova (og), Weerden
Alashkert
07-08-2019 Beşiktaş1-1
Kader Hançar / Jedrzejewicz
Gornik Leczna
10-08-2019 Twente 2-2
Kalma (2) / Yağmur Uraz, Elif Keskin
Beşiktaş
10-08-2019 Gornik Leczna 13-0
Sakhinova (og), Karczewska (3), Jedrzejewicz (3), Kamczyk (4), Matysik, Dygus
Alashkert
13-08-2019 Gornik Leczna 0-2
Kalma, Renate Jensen
Twente
13-08-2019 Alashkert 0-3
Kader Hançar, Jessica O’Rourke, Sevgi Çınar
Beşiktaş

Group 10 (Alytus, Lithuania)

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Vllaznia 32105-27Knockout Phase
Wexford Youths 320110-66
Gintra Universitetas 31113-34
Birkirkara 30032-90
07-08-2019Wexford Youths1-3
Kennedy / Dauzat, Doyle, Doci
Vllaznia
07-08-2019 Gintra Universitetas1-0
Freitas
Birkirkara
10-08-2019 Vllaznia 1-0
Doyle
Birkirkara
10-08-2019 Gintra Universitetas 1-2
Freitas / Davidson, Frawley
Wexford Youths
13-08-2019 Vllaznia 1-1
Doci / Gudchenko

Gintra Universitetas
13-08-2019 Birkirkara 2-7
Giusti, Ylenia Carabott / Murphy (3), Davidson, Kennedy, Rianna Jarrett, Rossiter
Wexford Youths

Knockout phase

Round of 32

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Juventus  1-4Barcelona0-2
Alexia Putellas, Marta Torrejon
1-2
Andreas Staskova / Alexia Putellas, Cristina Girelli
Hibernian  2-9Slavia Praha1-4
Siobhan Hunter / Tereza Kozarova (3), Jarchovska
1-5
Gallacher / Peta Divisova, Tereza Kozarova (2), Katerina Svitkova, Tereza Szewieczkova
Spartak Subotica  3-4Atlético Madrid2-3
Violeta Slovic, Tijana Matic / Ludmila Da Silva, Charlyn Corral, Olga Garcia
1-1
Adamek / Kylie Strom
Braga  0-7Paris Saint-Germain0-7
Formiga, Kadidiatou Diani, Marie-Antoinette Katoto (3), Jordyn Huitema (2)
0-0
Vllaznia  0-3Fortuna Hjørring0-1
Caroline Moller
0-2
Caroline Moller (2)
Chertanovo Moscow  1-5Glasgow City0-1
Hayley Lauder
1-4
Kristana Komissarova / Hayley Lauder (2), Clare Shine, Rachel McLauchlan
Ryazan-VDV  0-16 Olympigue Lyon0-9
Dzsenifer Marozsan, Ada Hegerberg (3), Wendie Renard (3), Amandine Henry, Amel Majri
0-7
Eugenie Le Sommer, Nikita Parris (2), Delphine Cascarino, Ada Hegerberg (2), Wendie Renard
Fiorentina  0-6Arsenal0-4
Vivianne Miedema (2), Kim Little, Lisa Evans
0-2
Kim Little, Vivianne Miedema
Kopparbergs/Göteborg  2-2Bayern Munich1-2
Elin Rubensson / Mandy Islacker (2)
1-0
Rebecka Blomgvist
St. Pölten  4-5Twente2-4
Scharnböck, Bernadett Zagor / Kalma (3), Van Weerden
2-1
Bernadett Zagor, Maria Mikolajova / Kalma
Anderlecht  1-3BIIK Kazygurt1-1
Britt Vanhamel / Alina Litvinenko
0-2
Rose, Alina Litvinenko
Breiðablik  4-2Sparta Praha3-2
Berglind Björg Þorvaldsdóttir (2), Vilhhajlmsdpttir / Christina Burkenroard
1-0
Berglind Björg Þorvaldsdóttir
Mitrovica  0-15VfL Wolfsburg0-10
Felicitas Rauch, Noelle Maritz (2), Svenja Huth, Pernille Harder (3), Claudia Neto (2), Kristine Minde
0-5
Claudia Neto, Pernille Harder, Zsanett Jakabfi, Wolter, Sara Bjork Gunnarsdottir
Piteå  1-2Brøndby0-1
Nicoline Soresen
1-1
Katrine Abel (og) / Nicoline Sorensen
Lugano  1-11Manchester City1-7
Kaela Dickerman / Georgia Stanway, Aoife Mannion, Pauline Bremer (2), Caroline Weir, Janine Beckie, Tessa Wullaert
0-4
Janine Beckie (2) Pauline Bremer
FC Minsk  4-1Zurich1-0
Emueje Ogbiagbevha
3-1
Emueje Ogbiagbevha (2), Yuliya Duben / Fabienne Humm

Round of 16

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Brøndby2-2
(1-3 pen.)
Glasgow City0-2
Samantha Kerr, Katrine Abel
2-0
Nanna Christiansen, Frederikke Lindhardt (1-3 pen.)
Barcelona8-1FC Minsk5-0
Asisat Lamina Oshoala, Marta Torrejon, Aitana Bonmati (2), Jennifer Hermoso
3-1
Alexia Putellas, Mariona, Patri Guijarro / Ogbiagbevha
BIIK Kazygurt0-9Bayern Munich0-5
Jovana Damjanoviç, Lina Magull (2), Emily Gielnik, Nicole Rolser
0-2
Carina Wenninger (2)
Fortuna Hjørring0-11Olympique Lyon0-4
Ada Hegerberg (2), Eugenie Le Sommer (2)
0-7
Ada Hegerberg (2), Eugnie Le Sommer, Griedge Mbock, Jessica Silva, Kadiessa Buchanan, Nikita Parris
Breiðablik1-7Paris Saint-Germain0-4
Karina Saevik, Formiga, Mari-Antoinette Katoto, Paulina Dudek
1-3
Fanndis Fridriksdottir / Jordyn Huitema (2), Kadidiatou Diani
VfL Wolfsburg7-0Twente6-0
Zsanett Jakabfi (2), Dominigue Bloodworth (2), Pernille Harder, Fridolina Rolfö
1-0
Anna Blasse
Slavia Praha2-13Arsenal2-5
Katerina Svitkova, Persson / Vivianne Miedema (4), Kim Little
0-8
Danielle van de Donk (3), Kim Little , Jill Roord, Vivianne Miedema (3)
Manchester City2-3Atlético Madrid1-1
Janine Beckie / Charlyn Corral
1-2
Pauline Bremer / Angela Sosa, Stephanie Houghton (og)

Mini Tournament / Spain

Quarter-finals

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
21-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San SebastiánAtletico MadridFC Barcelona
21-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San SebastiánGlasgow CityVfl Wolfsburg
22-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San SebastiánArsenalParis Saint Germain
22-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San SebastiánOlympique Lyonnais FémininFC Bayern Münich

Semi-finals

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
25-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastián
25-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastián

Final / Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastián

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
30-08-2020Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastián
Top goalscorers
Players (Team)Goals
Vivianne Miedema (Arsenal)
Emueje Ogbiagbevha (FC Minsk)
Berglind Björg Þorvaldsdóttir (Breidablik)
10
Ada Hederberg (Lyon)
Fenna Kalma (Twente)
9
2018-192020-21

UEFA Women’s Champions League