2019–20 Handball-Bundesliga

The season was cancelled on 21 April 2020. The final season placings were determined by points per game. There were no relegations to the 2nd division.
Countries  Germany
Confederation EHF
Founded 1965; 54 years ago
Number of teams 18
Relegation to 2. Handball-Bundesliga
Level on pyramid Level 1
International cup(s) Champions League
EHF Cup
Current champions SG Flensburg-Handewitt (2018–19)
Most championships THW Kiel (20 titles)
Website Website
2019/2020 Season Result DFB Pokal 2019/2020

Teams

Team changes

Promoted from
2018–19 2. Handball-Bundesliga
Relegated from
2018–19 Handball-Bundesliga
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten
HSG Nordhorn-Lingen
SG BBM Bietigheim
VfL Gummersbach
TeamArena
Bergischer HCUni-Halle
Klingenhalle
ISS Dome
Füchse BerlinMax-Schmeling-Halle
HBW Balingen-WeilstettenSparkassen-Arena
Porsche-Arena
TVB StuttgartScharrena Stuttgart
Porsche-Arena
HC ErlangenArena Nürnberger Versicherung
SG Flensburg-HandewittFlens-Arena
Die Eulen LudwigshafenFriedrich-Ebert-Halle
Frisch Auf GöppingenEWS Arena
TSV Hannover-BurgdorfTUI Arena
Swiss Life Hall
THW KielSparkassen-Arena
SC DHfK LeipzigArena Leipzig
TBV Lemgo LippeLipperlandhalle
SC MagdeburgGETEC Arena
MT MelsungenRothenbach-Halle
TSV GWD MindenKampa-Halle
HSG Nordhorn-LingenEuregium
EmslandArena
Rhein-Neckar LöwenSAP Arena
HSG WetzlarRittal Arena Wetzlar

Standings

TeamPldWDLGoalsPPGQualification or relegation
THW Kiel 262204782-6501.69Champion
Champions League 2020/2021
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 272025732-6471.56Champions League 2020/2021
SC Magdeburg 271917782-7171.44 EHF Cup 2020/2021
TSV Hannover-Burgdorf 271647778-7361.33EHF Cup 2020/2021
Rhein-Neckar Löwen 261547729-6861.31EHF Cup 2020/2021
Füchse Berlin271719775-7231.30
MT Melsungen 261529716-7001.23
SC DHfK Leipzig2613112714-7141.04
HSG Wetzlar2712312754-7541.00
TBV Lemgo Lippe2712312765-7681.00
Frisch Auf Göppingen 2611114379-3840.88
TV Bittenfeld Stuttgart 278514709-7590.78
Bergischer HC 278415709-7280.74
HC Erlangen 279216695-7390.74
TSV GWD Minden 267415690-7200.69
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten276417741-8180.59
Die Eulen Ludwigshafen 276318639-7020.56
HSG Nordhorn-Lingen 272025643-7870.15
2018-20192020-2021

Handball Bundesliga