2019–20 EuroLeague

Season canceled due to pandemic coranavirus

Access list for 2019–20 EuroLeague

  Teams entering in this round
Regular season
(18 teams)
  • 11 licensed clubs with a long-term licence
  • 5 associated clubs with an annual licence
    • 4 league spots for Adriatic, Germany, VTB United League and Spain
    • EuroCup champion
  • 2 two-year wild cards
 
Playoffs
(8 teams)
 
  • 8 highest-placed teams from the regular season
Final Four
(4 teams)
 
  • 4 series winners from the playoffs

Qualified teams for 2019–20 EuroLeague

Licensed clubs
FC Barcelona Olympiacos BC Anadolu Efes Žalgiris
Kirolbet Baskonia Panathinaikos OPAP Fenerbahçe Beko CSKA Moscow
Real Madrid Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv AX Armani Exchange Milan  
Associated clubs
Alba Berlin (2nd) Khimki (2nd) Valencia Basket (EC) Crvena zvezda mts
Bayern Munich (WC) Zenit Saint Petersburg (WC) LDLC ASVEL (WC)

Teams

TeamHead coachCaptain
Alba BerlinAíto García Reneses Niels Giffey
Anadolu EfesErgin Ataman Doğuş Balbay
AX Armani Exchange MilanEttore Messina Andrea Cinciarini
FC BarcelonaSvetislav Pešić Ante Tomić
Bayern MunichOliver Kostiç Danilo Barthel
Crvena zvezda mtsDragan Sakota Branko Lazić
CSKA MoscowDimitrios Itoudis Kyle Hines
Fenerbahçe BekoŽeljko Obradović Melih Mahmutoğlu
KhimkiRimas Kurtinaitis Sergei Monia
Kirolbet BaskoniaDusko Ivanoviç Tornike Shengelia
LDLC ASVELZvezdan Mitrović Charles Lombahe-Kahudi
Maccabi FOX Tel AvivIoannis Sfairopoulos John DiBartolomeo
OlympiacosGeorgios Bartzokas Vassilis Spanoulis
Panathinaikos OPAPRick Pitino Nick Calathes
Real MadridPablo Laso Felipe Reyes
Valencia BasketJaume Ponsarnau Bojan Dubljević
ŽalgirisŠarūnas Jasikevičius Paulius Jankūnas
Zenit Saint PetersburgJoan Plaza Evgeny Voronov

Managerial changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyPosition in tableReplaced withDate of appointment
AX MilanSimone PianigianiSacked11 June 2019Pre-seasonEttore Messina11 June 2019
Panathinaikos Rick Pitino Resigned 21 June 2019 Pre-season Argyris Pedoulakis 21 June 2019
OlympiacosDavid BlattMutual consent06 October 201916thKęstutis Kemzūra 20 October 2020
Crvena ZvezdaMilan TomiçResigned22 October 20199thAndrija Gavriloviç (interim)22 October 2019
Panathinaikos Argyris Pedoulakis Sacked20 November 20199th Rick Pitino
Crvena ZvezdaAndrija Gavriloviç End of caretaker spell 23 November 201915thDragan Sakota23 November 2019
Kirolbet BaskoniaVelimir PerasoviçMutual consent 20 December 201913thDusko Ivanoviç25 December 2019
Bayern MünichDejan RadonjiçSacked07 January 202015thOliver Kostiç07 January 2020
OlympiacosKestutis KezmuraSacked12 January 202013thGeorgios Bartzokas12 January 2020
Zenit Saint PetersburgJoan PlazaSacked12 February 202017thXavi Pascual15 February 2020

Regular season

PosTeamPldWLPF/PA Qualification
1Anadolu Efes 282442432-2166Advance to playoffs
2Real Madrid 282262371-2165Advance to playoffs
3FC Barcelona 282262357-2193Advance to playoffs
4CSKA Moscow 281992305-2125Advance to playoffs
5Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 281992291-2164Advance to playoffs
6Panathinaikos OPAP2814142392-2394Advance to playoffs
7 BC Khimki2813152393-2380Advance to playoffs
8Fenerbahçe Beko2813152153-2188Advance to playoffs
9Žalgiris Kaunas2812162213-2142
10Valencia Basket 2812162252-2273
11Olympiacos 2812162243-2282
12AX Armani Exchange Milan 2812162163-2236
13Kirolbet Baskonia 2812162059-2155
14Crvena zvezda mts 2811172079-2108
15LDLC ASVEL 2810182073-2284
16Alba Berlin 289192304-2423
17Bayern Munich 288202064-2281
18Zenit Saint Petersburg 288202055-2240
R1R2 R3R4 R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15R16R17
R18R19R20R21R22R23R24R25R26R27R28R29R30R31R32R33R34

2020 EuroLeague Final Four (Lanxess Arena, Cologne)

Lanxess-Arena, Köln-7892.jpg

The Lanxess Arena will host the Final Four
Season 2019–20 EuroLeague
Tournament details
Arena Lanxess Arena
Cologne, Germany
Dates 22–24 May 2020

Semifinals

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
22-05-2020Lanxess Arena, Cologne
22-05-2020 Lanxess Arena, Cologne

Third place games

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
24-05-2020Lanxess Arena, Cologne

Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
24-05-2020Lanxess Arena, Cologne

Awards

MVP of the Round

RoundPlayerTeam
1 Mike James CSKA Moscow
2 Vasilije Micić Anadolu Efes
3 Nando de Colo Fenerbahçe
4 Tornike Shengelia Kirolbet Baskonia
5 Vasilije Micić (2) Anadolu Efes
6 Tornike Shengelia (2) Kirolbet Baskonia
7 Cory Higgins Barcelona
8 Mike James (2) CSKA Moscow
9 Nick Calathes
 Luke Sikma
 Panathinaikos OPAP
 Alba Berlin
10 Nikola Mirotić Barcelona
11 Shane Larkin Anadolu Efes
12 Kostas Sloukas Fenerbahçe
13 Devin Booker Khimki
14 Mike James (3) CSKA Moscow
15 Mike James (4) CSKA Moscow
16 Bojan Dubljević Valencia Basket
17 Nick Calathes (2) Panathinaikos OPAP
18 Shane Larkin (2) Anadolu Efes
19 Shane Larkin (3) Anadolu Efes
20 Shane Larkin (4) Anadolu Efes
21 Shane Larkin (5) Anadolu Efes
22 Bojan Dubljević (2) Valencia Basket
23 Nikola Mirotić (2) Barcelona
24 Malcolm Delaney Barcelona
25 Martin Hermannsson Alba Berlin
26 Alexey Shved Khimki
27 Edy Tavares Real Madrid
28 Shane Larkin (6) Anadolu Efes

MVP of the Month

MonthWeekPlayerTeam
October1–6Sergio RodríguezA|X Armani Exchange Milan
November7–11Shane LarkinAnadolu Efes
December12–16Nikola MirotićBarcelona
January17–22Shane LarkinAnadolu Efes
February23–26Nikola MirotićBarcelona
2018-192020-21

EuroLeague