2019–20 EFL Cup

Clubs entering in this round Clubs advancing from previous round Number of games
First round
(70 clubs)
  • 24 clubs from EFL League Two
  • 24 clubs from EFL League One
  • 22 clubs from EFL Championship
  • N/A
35
Second round
(50 clubs)
  • 2 clubs from EFL Championship
  • 13 Premier League clubs (not involved in European competition)
  • 35 winners from first round
25
Third round
(32 clubs)
  • 7 Premier League clubs (involved in European competition)
  • 25 winners from second round
16
Fourth round
(16 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 16 winners from third round
8
Fifth round
(8 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 8 winners from fourth round
4
Semi-finals
(4 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 4 winners from fifth round
2 (over 2 legs each)
Final
(2 clubs)
  • No other entries
  • 2 winners from semi-finals
1

First round

12 August 2019Tranmere Rovers (3)0-3
Jon Toral, Manuel Milinkovic, Ryan Tafazolli
Hull City (2)
12 August 2019Grimsby Town (4)1-0
Jordan Cook
Doncaster Rovers (3)
12 August 2019Wigan Athletic (2)0-1
Nathan Collins
Stoke City (2)
12 August 2019Port Vale (4)1-2
Mark Cullen / Liam Boyce, Scott Fraser
Burton Albion (3)
12 August 2019Nottingham Forest (2)1-0
Tiago Silva
Fleetwood Town (3)
12 August 2019Bradford City (4)0-4
Andre Green, Tom Barkhuizen (2), Joshua Andrew Harrop
Preston North End (2)
12 August 2019Blackpool (3)2-2
Jordan Thompson, Armand Gnanduillet / Rocky Bushiri (og), Virgil Gomis
Macclesfield Town (4)
12 August 2019Blackburn Rovers (2)3-2
Bradley Dack, Joe Rothwell, Stewart Downing / Mohamed Maouche, Gevaro Nepomuceno
Oldham Athletic (4)
12 August 2019Mansfield Town (4)2-2
Krystian Pearce, Omari Sterling-James / Steven Old (2) (5-6 pen.)
Morecambe (4)
12 August 2019Accrington Stanley (3)1-3
Colby Bishop / Marc McNulty, Aiden McGeady, Charlie Wyke
Sunderland (3)
13 August 2019Scunthorpe United (4)0-1
Lee Buchanan
Derby County (2)
12 August 2019Rochdale (3)5-2
Ian Henderson, Rekeil Pyke, Callum Camps (2), Oliver Rathbone / Ronan Darcy, Dennis Politic
Bolton Wanderers (3)
13 August 2019Huddersfield Town (2)0-1
Harry Anderson
Lincoln City (3)
12 August 2019Middlesbrough (2)2-2
Ashley Fletcher, Marc Bola / Chris Porter, Charlie Kirk (2-4 pen.)
Crewe Alexandra (4)
12 August 2019Shrewsbury Town (3)0-4
Matt Crooks, Kyle Vassell, Freddie Ladapo, Richard Wood
Rotherham United (3)
13 August 2019Sheffield Wednesday (2)vBury (3)
13 August 2019Salford City (4)0-3
Eddie Nketiah, Gaetano Berardi, Mateusz Klich
Leeds United (2)
12 August 2019Barnsley (2)0-3
Harry McKirdy, Jack Bridge, Nathan Thomas
Carlisle United (4)
6 August 2019Portsmouth (3)3–0
Ellis Harrison (2), Ben Close
Birmingham City (2)
12 August 2019Colchester United (4)3-0
Tom Eastman, Brandon Comley, Courtney Senior
Swindon Town (4)
12 August 2019AFC Wimbledon (3)2-2
Scott Wagstaff, Luke O'Neill / Conor McGrandles, David Kasumu (2-4 pen.)
Milton Keynes Dons (3)
12 August 2019Oxford United (3)1-0
Cameron Brannagan
Peterborough United (3)
12 August 2019Queens Park Rangers (2)3-3
Nahki Wells, Ilias Chair, Ryan Manning / Famara Diedhio, Jack Hunt, Liam Walsh (5-4 pen.)
Bristol City (2)
12 August 2019Plymouth Argyle (4)2-0
Callum McFadzean, Dominic Telford
Leyton Orient (4)
12 August 2019Wycombe Wanderers (3)1-1
Alex Samuel / George Puscas (2-4 pen.)
Reading (2)
12 August 2019Charlton Athletic (2)0-0
(3-5 pen.)
Forest Green Rovers (4)
12 August 2019Gillingham (3)2-2
Brandon Hanlan, Mikael Ndjoli / Padraig Amond, Tristan Abrahams (1-4 pen.)
Newport County (4)
12 August 2019Stevenage (4)1-2
Dean Parrett / Charlie Kelman (2)
Southend United (3)
12 August 2019Luton Town (2)3-1
Lloyd Jones, Elliot Lee, Andrew Shinnie / Armando Dobra
Ipswich Town (3)
12 August 2019Walsall (4)2-3
Caolan Lavery (2) / ilipe Morais, Tom Dallison, Ashley Nadesan
Crawley Town (4)
12 August 2019Bristol Rovers (3)3-0
Tyler Smith (2), Harris Jonson Clarke
Cheltenham Town (4)
12 August 2019Brentford (2)1-1
Marcus Forss / Marc Richards (4-5 pen.)
Cambridge United (4)
12 August 2019Coventry City (3)4-1
Jordy Hiwula (2), Matthew Godden, Amadou Bakayoko / Pierce Sweeney
Exeter City (4)
12 August 2019Swansea City (2)3-1
Andre Ayew (2), George Byers / Matthew Warburton
Northampton Town (4)
12 August 2019West Bromwich Albion (2)1-2
Charlie Austin / Tom Bradshaw, Jon Dadi Bodvarsson
Millwall (2)

Second round

27 August 2019AFC Bournemouth(1)0-0
(2-0 pen.)
Forest Green Rovers (4)
27 August 2019Bristol Rovers (3)1-2
Tom Nichols / Aaron Connolly, Glenn Murray
Brighton & Hove Albion (1)
27 August 2019Burnley (1)1-3
Jay Rodriguez / Will Grigg, Tom Flanagan, George Dobso
Sunderland (3)
27 August 2019Burton Albion (3)4-0
Liam Boyce (3), Ryan Edwards
Morecambe (4)
27 August 2019Cardiff City (2)0-3
Junior Hoilett (og), Alan Sheehan, Jake Jervis
Luton Town (2)
27 August 2019Crawley Town (4)1-0
Bez Lubala
Norwich City (1)
27 August 2019Crewe Alexandra(4)1-6
Ryan Wintle / Ezri Konsa, Conor Hourihane (2), Keinan Davis, Frederic Guilbert, Jack Grealish
Aston Villa (1)
27 August 2019Crystal Palace (1)0-0
(4-6 pen.)
Colchester United(4)
27 August 2019Fulham (2)0-1
Michael Obafemi
Southampton (1)
27 August 2019Grimsby Town (4)vMacclesfield United(4)
27 August 2019Leeds United (2)2-2
Eddie Nketiah, Helder Costa / Danny Batth, Sam Vokes (4-5 pen.)
Stoke City (2)
27 August 2019Lincoln City (3)2-4
Harry Anderson, Bruno Andrade / Lucas Digne, Gylfi Sigurdsson, Alex Iwobi, Richarlison
Everton (1)
27 August 2019Newcastle United(1)1-1
Yoshinori Muto / James Maddison (2-4 pen.)
Leicester City (1)
27 August 2019Newport County (4)0-2
Jack Wilshere, Pablo Fornals
West Ham United(1)
27 August 2019Nottingham Forest(2)3-0
Albert Adomah, Joe Lolley, Joao Carvalho
Derby County (2)
27 August 2019Oxford United (3)2-2
Mark Sykes, James Henry / Jon Dadi Bodvarsson (2) (4-2 pen.)
Millwall (2)
27 August 2019Plymouth Argyle (4)2-4
Ryan Taylor, Jose Baxter / Josh Barrett (2), Yakou Meite (2)
Reading (2)
27 August 2019Preston North End(2)2-2
Paul Huntington, Joshua Andrew Harrop / Josh Magennis, Jarrod Bowen (5-4 pen.)
Hull City (2)
27 August 2019Queens Park Rangers (2)0-2
John Marquis, Marcus Harness
Portsmouth (3)
27 August 2019Rochdale (3)2-1
Aaron Morley, Matt Done / Jack Bridge
Carlisle United (4)
27 August 2019Rotherham United(3)0-1
Adthe Nuhiu
Sheffield Wednesday  (2)
27 August 2019Sheffield United (1)2-1
Richard Stearman, Oliver Norwood / Sam Gallagher
Blackburn Rovers(2)
27 August 2019Southend United (3)1-4
Brandon Goodship / Rhys Healey, Callum Brittain, Hiram Boateng, Sam Nombe
MK Dons (3)
27 August 2019Swansea City (2)6-0
Kristoffer Peterson, George Byers, Sam Surridge (2), Jordan Garrick, Wayne Routledge
Cambridge United(4)
27 August 2019Watford (1)3-0
Ismaila Sarr, Daryl Janmaat, Adalberto Penaranda
Coventry City (3)

Third round

    
September 2019Arsenal (1)5-0
Gabriel Martinelli (2), Rob Holding, Joseph Willock, Reiss Nelson
Nottingham Forest (2)
September 2019Brighton & Hove Albion (1)1-3
Haydon Roberts / Jack Grealish, Jota, Conor Hourihane
Aston Villa (1)
September 2019Burton Albion(3)2-0
Oliver Sarkic, Nathan Broadhead
Bournemouth(1)
September 2019Chelsea (1)7-1
Ross Barkley, Michy Batshuayi (2), Pedro, Kurt Zouma, Reece James, Callum Hudson-Odoi / Matthew Green
Grimsby Town (4) or  Macclesfield Town  (4)
September 2019Colchester United (4)0-0
(4-3 pen.)
Tottenham Hotspur (1)
September 2019Crawley Town(4)1-1
Nathan Ferguson / Sam Vokes (5-3 pen.)
Stoke City (2)
September 2019Luton Town (2)0-4
Demarai Gray (2), James Justin, Youri Tielemans
Leicester City(1)
September 2019Manchester United (1)1-1
Mason Greenwood / Luke Matheson (5-3 pen.9
Rochdale (3)
September 2019Milton Keynes Dons (3)0-2
James Milner, Ki-Jana Hoever
Liverpool (1)
September 2019Oxford United(3)4-0
Elliott Moore, Matt Taylor, Tariqe Fosu, Shandon Baptiste
West Ham United (1)
September 2019Portsmouth (3)0-4
Danny Ings (2), Cedric, Nathan Redmond
Southampton(1)
September 2019Preston North End (2)0-3
Raheem Sterling, Gabriel Jesus, Ryan Ledson (og)
Manchester City (1)
September 2019Sheffield United (1)0-1
Max Power
Sunderland (3)
September 2019Sheffield Wednesday (2)0-2
Dominic Calvert-Lewin (2)
Everton (1)
September 2019Watford (1)2-1
Danny Welbeck, Roberto Pereyra / Sam Surridge
Swansea City(2)
September 2019Wolverhampton Wanderers (1)1-1
Bruno Jordao / Lucas Boye (4-2 pen.9
Reading (2)

Fourth round

29 October 2019Burton Albion (3)1–3
Liam Boyce / James Maddison, Kelechi Iheanacho, Youri Tielemans
Leicester City (1)
29 October 2019Crawley Town (4)1–3
Dannie Bulman 20'
22' Luke Norris, Ngemba Michael Luyambula (og), Luke Gambin
Colchester United (4)
29 October 2019Everton (1)2–0
Mason Holgate, Richarlison
Watford (1)
29 October 2019Manchester City (1)3–1
Nicolas Otamendi, Sergio Aguero (2), Jack Stephens
Southampton (1)
29 October 2019Oxford United (3)1–1
Rob Hall / Marc McNulty(4–2 p)
Sunderland (3)
30 October 2019Liverpool (1)5-5
Shkodran Mustafi (og), James Milner, Alex-Oxlade Chamberlain, Divocdk Origi (2) / Lucas Torreira, Gabriel Martinelli (2), Ainsley Maitland-Niles, Joe Willock (5-4 pen.)
Arsenal (1)
30 October 2019Aston Villa (1)2-1
Anwar El Ghazi, Ahmed el-Muhammedi / Patrick Cutrone
Wolverhampton Wanderers (1)
30 October 2019Chelsea (1)1-2
Michy Batshuayi / Marcus Rashford (2)
Manchester United (1)

Quarter-finals

    
07/08-01-2019Aston Villa (1) 5-0
Conor Hourihane, Morgan Boyes (og), Jonathan Kodjia (2), Wesley
Liverpool (1)
18-12-2019Everton (1)2-2
Tom Davies, Leighton Baines / James Maddison, Jonny Evans (2-4 pen.)
Leicester City (1)
18-12-2019Manchester United (1)3-0
Marcus Rashford, Ryan Jackson (og), Anthony Martial
Colchester United (4)
18-12-2019Oxford United (3)1-3
Matt Taylor / Joao Cancelo, Raheem Sterling (2)
Manchester City (1)

Semi-finals

First leg

07-01-2020Manchester United
Markus Rashford

1-3Manchester City
Bernardo Silcva
Riyad Mahrez
Andreas Pereira (og)
08-01-2020Leicester City
Kelechi Iheanacho
1-1Aston Villa
Frederic Guilbert

Second leg

29-01-2020Manchester City
0-1Manchester United
Nemanja Matiç
28-01-2020Aston Villa
Matt Targett
Trezeguet
2-1Leicester City
Kelechi Iheanacho

2020 EFL Cup Final

DateVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
01-03-2020


Wembley Stadium, London


Aston Villa
Mbwana Samatta

1-2Manchester City
Sergio Aguero
Rodrigo
2018-20192020-2021

EFL Cup