2019–20 CAF Champions League

 
Founded 1964 (1997 in its
current format)
Region Africa (CAF)
Number of teams 16 (Group stage)
52 (Total)
(from 44 associations)
Qualifier for CAF Super Cup
FIFA Club World Cup
Related competitions CAF Confederation Cup
Current champions Espérance de Tunis (4 title)
Most successful club(s) Al Ahly (8 titles)
Website  

Schedule

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 21 July 2019 9–11 August 2019 23–25 August 2019
First round 13–15 September 2019 27–29 September 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 9 October 2019 29 November – 1 December 2019
Matchday 2 6–8 December 2019
Matchday 3 27–29 December 2019
Matchday 4 14–16 February 2020
Matchday 5 21–23 February 2020
Matchday 6 6–8 March 2020
Knockout stage Quarter-finals 11 March 2020 3–5 April 2020 10–12 April 2020
Semi-finals 18-19 October 2020 23 October01 November 2020
Final 23 October 2020

Qualifying rounds

Preliminary round

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Brikama United  3-7Raja Casablanca3-3
Bojang (2), Manneh / Badr Banoun (2), Mouhcine Moutouali
0-4
Soufiane Rahimi, Nanah (2), Maouhcine Moutouali
AS Tempête Mocaf  2-3Al-Nasr1-0
Nyetobouko
1-3
Kaya / Moataz Al-Mehdi (2), Belaem
JS Kabylie  3-3Al-Merrikh1-0
Bansayah
2-3
Nabil Saadou, Toufik Addadi / Bakri Al-Madina (2), Tag Eldin Ibrahim
Stade Malien  1-2Horoya1-1
Kone / Asante
0-1
Nikiema
Buffles du Borgou  1-2ASC Kara1-1
Martins / Ouro-Agoro
0-1
Nane
UMS de Loum  0-1AS Vita Club0-00-1
Mumuni
Rayon Sports  1-1Al-Hilal1-1
Sarpong / Nizar Hamid
0-0
Rahimo  1-5Enyimba1-0
Zonon
0-5
Bala (2), Okorom, Dimgba (2)
AS SONIDEP  2-5USM Alger1-2
Sabo / Zakaria Benchaa (2)
1-3
Mustapha Kheiraoui (og) / Aymen Mahious, Muaid Ellafi, Oualid Ardji
Aigle Noir  1-5Gor Mahia0-01-5
Gasongo / Hitimana (og), Kipkirui (2), Ambundo, Omondi
Atlabara  0-13Al-Ahly0-4
Ali Maaloul, Walid Azaro (2), Ahmed el Sheikh
0-9
Salah Mohsen (2), Hussein El Shahat (3), Ahmed Fathy, Hamdy Fathy (2), Salim (og)
Cano Sport  3-2Mekelle 70 Enderta2-1
Obiang, Jose Fidel Sipi / Gebremichael
1-1
Benjamin Ndong / Gebremichael
Dekedaha  0-13Zamalek0-7
Achraf Bencharki (2), Mahmoud Hamdy (2), Omar El Said, Karim Bambo, Mostafa Mohamed
0-6
Mostafa Mohamed (2), Shikabala (2), Mahmoud Alaa, Mahmoud Abdel Azizi
LPRC Oilers  1-3Génération Foot1-0
Sackor
0-3
Gueye, Bayo, Diagne
Hafia  3-8Étoile du Sahel2-1
Sylla, Sacca / Karim Aribi
1-7
Kader Bidimbou / Ouanes, Karim Aribi (4), Al Arbi (2)
Kano Pillars  3-4Asante Kotoko3-2
Adam, Rabiu Ali, Mohammed Gambo / Blay, Asiamah
0-2
Andoh, Gyamfi
African Stars  3-4KCCA3-2
Amseb, Youssouf (2) / Kamberipa (og), Patrick Kaddu
0-2
Kizza, Allan Okello
Matlama  0-4Petro de Luanda0-2
Manguxi, Mensah
0-2
Mensah, Afonso
Fomboni  3-3Côte d'Or2-2
Sadad, Mouhtare / Stephane, Kbenga
1-1
Mouhtare / Kizito
AS Otôho  2-5Mamelodi Sundowns2-1
Nganou, Tofic / Morena
0-4
Gaston Sirino (2), Mosa Lebusa, Themba Zwane
SO de l'Armée  0-1FC Nouadhibou0-00-1
Abdoulaye Gaye
Cercle Mbéri Sportif  0-2Elect-Sport0-00-2
Gamninga, Seid
Green Mamba  0-3ZESCO United0-2
Kasumba, Jhon Ching'andu
0-1
Jesse Were
Young Africans  2-1Township Rollers1-1
Patrick Sibomana / Serameng
1-0
Balinya
Big Bullets  2-3FC Platinum0-02-3
Banda, Phiri / Devon Chafa, Tigere, Chikwende
UD Songo  1-1Simba0-01-1
Misguissone / Erasto Nyoni
KMKM  0-41º de Agosto0-2
Ary Papel, Yombi
0-2
Mabululu (2)
Green Eagles  2-1Orlando Pirates1-0
Spencer Sautu
1-1
Shamende / Happy Jele
Fosa Juniors  2-1Pamplemousses1-0
Baggio Rakotoarisoa
1-1
Andriamamonjy / Razah

First round

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Al-Nasr2-4Raja Casablanca1-3
Sherif / Ngoma, Nanah, Mouhcine Moutouali
1-1
Figongang / Mouhcine Moutouali
JS Kabylie2-2
(5-3 pen.)
Horoya2-0
Hamza Banouh (2)
0-2
Aristide Bance, Makambo (5-3 pen.)
ASC Kara0-1AS Vita Club0-00-1
Kikasa
Enyimba0-1Al-Hilal0-00-1
Eldai
USM Alger6-1Gor Mahia4-1
Mohammed Rabie Meftah (2), Zakaria Benchaa (2) / Kenneth Muguna
2-0
Aymen Mahious (2)
Cano Sport0-6Al-Ahly0-2
Salah Mohsen, Walid Soliman
0-4
Aliou Dieng, Junior Ajavi, Hussein El Shahat, Marwan Mohsen
Génération Foot2-2Zamalek2-1
Gueye (2) / Mostafa Mohamed
0-1
Mostafa Mohamed Ahmed Abdalla
Asante Kotoko2-3Étoile du Sahel2-0
Augustine Okrah, Arthur
0-3
Ouanes, Karim Aribi (2)
Petro de Luanda1-1Kampala City0-01-1
Job / Mustafa Kizza
Côte d'Or1-16Mamelodi Sundowns0-5
Samuel Mabunda (2), Lyle Lakay, Mkhulise, Wayne Arendse
1-11
Voavy / Themba Zwane, Gaston Sirino, Sibusiso Vilakazi (2), Oupa Manyisa, Morena, Motjeka Madisha, Anele Ngcongca, N.Zwane, Benoit Marie, Mauricio Affonso
FC Nouadhibou1-6Wydad Casablanca0-2
Mohamed Nahiri, Ismail El Haddad
1-4
Boubacar Bagili / Mohamed Nahiri, İsmail El Haddad, Ayman El Hassouni, Ayoub El Kaabi
Elect-Sport2-3Espérance de Tunis1-1
Djibrine / Fedi Ben Choug
1-2
Ibrahim / Ouattara, Raouf Benguit
Young Africans2-3ZESCO United1-1
Patrick Sibomana / Thabani Kamusoko
Sadney Urikhob / Jesse Were, Kola
FC Platinum5-2UD Songo1-0
Tigere
4-2
Rodwel Chinyengentere (3), Tigere / Frank Banda, Cremildo
Green Eagle2-21º de Agosto1-2
Shamende / Mabululu, Ngudikama
1-0
Tapson Kaseba
Fosa Juniors1-3TP Mazembe0-01-3
Andriamamonjy / Christian Koffi (2), Ushindi

Group stage

Group A

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
TP Mazembe642011-414Quarters Finals
Zamalek SC 62315-49Quarters Finals
ZESCO United 60424-74
1 de Agosto 60335-103
30-11-2019TP Mazembe 3-0
Muleka (2), Tresor Mputu
Zamalek SC
30-11-2019 1 de Agosto 1-1
Mabululu / Clement Mwape
ZESCO United
07-12-2019Zamalek SC 2-0
Achraf Bencharki (2)
1 de Agosto
07-12-2019 ZESCO United 1-2
Winston Kalengo / Jackson Muleka (2)
TP Mazembe
27-12-2019ZESCO United 1-1
Quadri Aladeokun / Mostafa Mohamed
Zamalek SC
27-12-2019 1 de Agosto 1-1
Mabululu / Rainford Kabala
TP Mazembe
10-01-2020Zamalek SC 2-0
Achraf Bencharki, Mostafa Mohamed
ZESCO United
11-01-2020TP Mazembe 2-1
Ushindi, Jackson Muleka Kyanvubu / Agostinho Mabululu
1 de Agosto
24-01-2020Zamalek SC 0-0TP Mazembe
25-01-2020ZESCO United 1-1
Winston Kalengo / Ary Papel
1 de Agosto
01-02-20201 de Agosto 0-0Zamalek SC
01-02-2020TP Mazembe 3-1
Jackson Muleka (2), Ushindi / Winston Kalengo
ZESCO United

Group B

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Etoile de Suhael 64028-312Quarters Finals
Al Ahly 63217-411Quarters Finals
Al Hilal 63127-610
FC Platinium 60152-111
29-11-2019Etoile de Suhael 1-0
Yassine Chikhaoui
Al Ahly
29-11-2019 Al Hilal 2-1
Eldai (2) / Tigere
FC Platinium
06-12-2019Al Ahly 2-1
Hussein El Shahat, Ramadan Sobhi / Athar El Tahir
Al Hilal
07-12-2019FC Platinium 0-3
Karim Aribi (2), Hazem Haj Hassen
Etoile de Suhael
28-12-2019Al Ahly 2-0
Walid Soliman (2)
FC Platinium
28-12-2019 FC Platinium 0-1
Athar El Tahir
Al Hilal
11-01-2020FC Platinium 1-1
Ngala / Marwan Mohsen
Al Ahly
11-01-2020 Al Hilal 1-2
Bakhet / Behaldeen (og), Iheb Msakni
Etoile de Suhael
25-01-2020 FC Platinium 0-1
Eldai
Al Hilal
26-01-2020 Al Ahly 1-0
Oluwafemi Ajayi
Etoile de Suhael
01-02-2020Etoile de Suhael 2-0
Karim Aribi,Baayou
FC Platinium
01-02-2020Al Hilal 1-1
Omer / Mohamed Magdy
Al Ahly

Group C

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Mamelodi Sundowns64209-314Quarters Finals
Wydad Casablanca623110-69Quarters Finals
USM Alger60428-144
Petro de Luanda60336-103
30-11-2019USM Alger 1-1
Abdelkerim Zouari / Badie Aouk
Wydad Casablanca
30-11-2019 Mamelodi Sundowns 3-0
Mauricio Alfonso, Motjeka Madisha, Mkhulise
Petro de Luanda
07-12-2019Petro de Luanda 1-1
Toni / Zakaria Benchaa
USM Alger
07-12-2019 Wydad Casablanca 0-0Mamelodi Sundowns
28-12-2019Wydad Casablanca 4-1
Ayoub El Kaabi (3), Wilson Tinto Gaspar (og) / Toni
Petro de Luanda
28-12-2019 USM Alger 0-1
Hlompho Kekana
Mamelodi Sundowns
11-01-2020Mamelodi Sundowns 2-1
Morena, Sibusiso Vilakazi / Aymen Mahious
USM Alger
11-01-2020 Petro de Luanda 2-2
Herenilson, Silas Daniel Satonho / Kazadi Kasengu, Yahya Jabrane
Wydad Casablanca
24-01-2020 Wydad Casablanca 3-1
Walid El Karti, Badie Aouk, Kazadi Kasengu / Mohamed Rabie Meftah
USM Alger
25-01-2020 Petro de Luanda 2-2
Ricardo Job, Jacgues Tuyisenge / Leandro Sirino, Motjeka Madisha
Mamelodi Sundowns
01-02-2020USM Alger 2-2
Aymen Mahious, Oualid Ardji / Picas, Antonio Rosa Ribeiro
Petro de Luanda
01-02-2020Mamelodi Sundowns 1-0
Ricardo Dos Santos Nascimento
Wydad Casablanca

Group D

TeamPld.WDLGoalsPts.Qualification
Esperance de Tunis63217-311Quarters Finals
Raja Casablanca 63216-411Quarters Finals
JS Kabylie 62133-77
AS Vita Club 61144-64
29-11-2019JS Kabylie 1-0
Toufik Addadi
AS Vita Club
30-11-2019Raja Casablanca 0-2
Anice Badri, Ouattara
Esperance de Tunis
06-12-2019AS Vita Club 0-1
Soufianne Rahimi
Raja Casablanca
06-12-2019 Esperance de Tunis 1-0
Anice Badri
JS Kabylie
27-12-2019Raja Casablanca 2-0
Ben Malango, Soufianne Rahimi
JS Kabylie
27-12-2019 Esperance de Tunis 0-0AS Vita Club
10-01-2020JS Kabylie 0-0Raja Casablanca
11-01-2020 AS Vita Club 0-2
Fousseny Coulibaly, Hamdou Mohamed Elhouni
Esperance de Tunis
25-01-2020 AS Vita Club 4-1
Djuma Shabani, Yannick Bangala Litombo, Luzolo, Mayele / Rezki Hamtoune
JS Kabylie
25-01-2020 Esperance de Tunis 2-2
Abdelraouf Benguit, Fedi Ben Choug / Ngah, Badr Banoun
Raja Casablanca
01-02-2020Raja Casablanca 1-0
Badr Banoun
AS Vita Club
01-02-2020JS Kabylie 1-0
Rezki Hamtoune
Esperance de Tunis

Knockout stage

Quarters Finals

28-29 February 2020Al Ahly2-0
Ali Maaloul (2)
Mamelodi Sundowns
06-07-March 2020Mamelodi Sundowns 1-1
Gaston Sirino / Lebohang Kgosana Maboe (og)
Al Ahly
28-29 February 2020 Raja Casablanca2-0
Ben Malongo, Badr Banoun
TP Mazembe
06-07-March 2020 TP Mazembe 1-0
Isaac Tshibangu
Raja Casablanca
28-29 February 2020 Zamalek3-1
Mohamed Ounajem, Achraf Bencharki, Mahmoud Alaa / Abdelraouf Benguit
Esperance de Tunis
06-07-March 2020 Esperance de Tunis 1-0
Billel Bensaha
Zamalek
28-29 February 2020 Wydad Casablanca2-0
Mohamed Nahiri (2)
Etoile du Sahel
06-07-March 2020 Etoile du Sahel 1-0
Karim Aribi
Wydad Casablanca

Semi-Finals

18-10-2020Raja Casablanca 0-1
Achraf Bencharki
Zamalek SC
01-11-2020Zamalek SC Raja Casablanca
17-10-2020Wydad Casablanca0-2
Mohamed Magdy, Ali Maâloul
Al Ahly
23-10-2020Al AhlyWydad Casablanca

Final

06-11-2020Cairo International Stadium, Cairo or Mohammed V Stadium, Casablanca

Top goalscorers

Players (Club)Goals
Jackson Muleka (TP Mazembe)7
Achraf Bencharki (Zamalek SC)5
Karim Aribi (Etoile du Sahel)4
2018-19 2020-21

CAF ChampionsLeague